Welcome Bonus 200% up to $2,000

Plus 3.5% weekly rakeback (code SMPBONUS)

Stake Casino Bonuses: Welcome Offers, Codes and VIP Rewards

Stake Casino bonuses cover the first deposit match, promo codes, weekly rakeback and the Stake VIP Club. Here’s how the offers work, what the wagering rules mean and how to use each option sensibly.

Explore These Pokies

2023 Hit Slot Dice

2023 Hit Slot Dice

endorphina

Reveal The Kraken

Reveal The Kraken

mascot

Armageddon 10K Ways

Armageddon 10K Ways

yggdrasil

Lucky Numbers x16

Lucky Numbers x16

hacksaw

Wonders of Christmas

Wonders of Christmas

netent

Johnny Cash

Johnny Cash

bgmng

Deposit bonuses: how the first match is calculated

A deposit bonus adds bonus funds when you make a qualifying deposit. At Stake Casino, the main deposit offer is linked to your first deposit, so the amount you put in determines the match, subject to the offer cap.

Review contents

The minimum deposit for the welcome offer is $10. A 200% match means a $10 deposit produces a $20 bonus, giving you $30 in combined deposit and bonus funds before the wagering condition is completed.

TermRequirement
Match200% of the first deposit
Maximum bonusUp to $2,000
Minimum deposit$10
Wagering40× the deposit plus bonus
Maximum bet during wagering1% of the deposit amount

For a simple example, a $10 deposit and $20 bonus create a $30 combined amount. The 40× condition would then require $1,200 in wagering. The 1% maximum bet would be $0.10 because it is calculated from the $10 deposit, not from the combined balance.

Welcome Bonus: the 40× rule and game contributions

The Stake Casino Welcome Bonus is a 200% first deposit match up to $2,000. Its wagering requirement is 40× the combined deposit and bonus amount. Your choice of betting product also matters because different categories contribute at different rates.

ProductContribution
Slots100%
Table games, such as blackjackApproximately 25%
Sports bets75%

That percentage changes how quickly activity counts towards the target. For example, $100 of slot wagering contributes $100 to the requirement, while $100 on table games contributes approximately $25 and $100 in sports bets contributes $75. If you enjoy Games Online, this is the practical detail worth checking before choosing where to use the bonus.

The bonus is credited within 24-48 hours after review. The account must be verified before bonus winnings can be cashed out, so completing the requested account checks is part of using the offer.

Choose the first-deposit offer

Select the welcome promotion and check the amount you plan to deposit against the $2,000 bonus cap.

Enter the code at the right time

Add the chosen promo code during sign-up, or use Settings > Offers > Welcome Offer within 24 hours of signing up.

Use the offer within its rules

Keep the 40× combined wagering calculation and 1% of deposit maximum bet in view while the bonus is active.

Complete verification before cashing out

Bonus winnings require a verified account before they can be withdrawn.

Ready to use the first-deposit match?

Check the code, minimum deposit and wagering maths before activating the offer, then keep your bets within the stated maximum.

Promo codes: which code matches each offer

Promo codes are entered either during registration or through Settings > Offers > Welcome Offer. The code must be added within 24 hours of signing up. Take a moment to check the wording of the selected code, as the maximum bonus differs between options.

CodeOfferExtra term
SMPBONUS200% first deposit bonus up to $2,0003.5% weekly rakeback
STAKESPIKE200% first deposit bonus up to $2,000Welcome offer terms apply
EXTRA200200% first deposit bonus up to $1,00040× wagering

SMPBONUS is the option that adds 3.5% weekly rakeback to the welcome promotion. EXTRA200 has the lower $1,000 bonus cap and states the 40× wagering term. The general welcome rules also include the $10 minimum deposit and 1% maximum bet during wagering.

Bonus drop codes are also distributed through the official Telegram channel. One example is $3 free for $12,000 wagered in the past 7 days. Treat these drops as separate promotional messages and check the code’s own conditions before using it.

Cashback and rakeback: when the weekly return starts

Stake Casino calls its regular cashback-style reward rakeback. It returns 3.5% of the house edge on every game and runs automatically each week indefinitely once the required VIP level has been reached.

The activation point is Bronze in the Stake VIP Club, which requires $10,000 in lifetime wagering. In other words, the regular weekly rakeback is linked to your lifetime wagering progress rather than simply being available from the first deposit.

  • Rakeback rate: 3.5%
  • Frequency: weekly
  • Coverage: every game
  • Activation: Bronze VIP level
  • Bronze requirement: $10,000 lifetime wagering
  • Duration: automatically every week indefinitely

The SMPBONUS welcome code also includes 3.5% weekly rakeback in its promotion. The standing automatic rakeback feature is tied to Bronze, so keep the code benefit and the VIP progression requirement as two separate parts of the bonus picture.

VIP Program: the levels and rewards you can work towards

The VIP Program is called Stake VIP Club. It uses lifetime wager amounts to move you from Bronze through several higher stages, with larger rewards and more personal service at the upper levels.

Level or stageLifetime wager amount
Bronze$10,000
Next level$50,000
Next level$100,000
Next levels$250,000-$2,500,000
Next levels$2,500,000-$25,000,000
Highest tier$25,000,000+

Benefits include weekly and monthly Boost bonuses based on recent play, level-up cash payments that increase at higher levels, reloads and rakeback. Higher tiers can include a dedicated VIP host, with bespoke benefits tailored by that host.

The programme also includes Recent Play Bonuses, which provide money back on losses every time a player levels up. The VIP benefits are described as instantly withdrawable without wagering strings, giving the rewards a different structure from the first-deposit bonus.

Loyalty rewards: what counts towards your progress

The loyalty side of Stake VIP Club is based on your lifetime wager amount. That means progress builds over time, rather than resetting after a single promotion ends. It is worth keeping the difference between eligible wagering and general account activity in mind.

  • Wagers placed with free or bonus money count towards VIP progress.
  • Voided bets do not count towards VIP progress.
  • Level-up cash payments increase at higher levels.
  • Weekly and monthly Boost bonuses are based on recent play.
  • A dedicated host is available at higher tiers.
  • Rakeback and reloads are included among the loyalty benefits.

This makes the loyalty track useful for players who wager regularly and want benefits beyond a one-off welcome offer. It also gives you a clear number to monitor: the lifetime wager amount needed for the next level.

No-deposit bonuses: how this offer type works

A no-deposit bonus is normally credited without making a deposit first. Because it does not require an initial payment, this type of offer commonly comes with its own eligibility and withdrawal conditions. Stake Casino does not offer a no-deposit bonus.

The practical alternative is the first-deposit match, which starts from a $10 deposit and gives a 200% bonus up to $2,000. That offer has clear rules around wagering, maximum bet size, game contribution and account verification, so it is the bonus type to assess if you want a deposit-based promotion.

Free spins: what to check on slot promotions

Free spins are bonus rounds attached to selected slot play rather than a cash match. When this type of promotion is available, the useful details are usually the eligible slot, the number of spins, any expiry period and the rules for converting winnings into withdrawable funds. A free spins offer is not included in the current bonus mix.

The welcome offer instead gives bonus funds through a deposit match, with slots contributing 100% towards the 40× wagering requirement. If you prefer slot play, that full contribution rate is the key part of the offer to understand.

A sensible way to compare the bonus options

Start with the reward you actually want, then work backwards through the conditions. The welcome match gives the largest headline amount, SMPBONUS adds weekly rakeback, and the VIP route is built around longer-term wagering rather than a single deposit.

  1. Decide whether you want a first-deposit match, a code with an extra rakeback benefit or longer-term VIP rewards.
  2. Calculate the combined deposit and bonus amount before you begin wagering.
  3. Use the 40× multiplier on that combined amount to estimate the wagering target.
  4. Remember that slots count at 100%, sports bets at 75% and table games at approximately 25%.
  5. Keep every bet within 1% of the deposit amount while the welcome wagering condition is active.
  6. Enter the selected code within 24 hours of signing up.
  7. Complete account verification before trying to cash out bonus winnings.

For example, a $100 deposit receives a $200 match, creating $300 in combined funds. The wagering target is therefore $12,000. The maximum bet during the bonus period is $1 because it is 1% of the $100 deposit. That small calculation can prevent an avoidable breach of the offer terms.

Bonuses should stay within an entertainment budget. If your play stops feeling comfortable, use a loss limit, wager limit, product exclusion, Break in Play or self-exclusion option instead of trying to reach a target.

Choose your bonus with the maths in front of you

Pick the promotion that suits your play, enter the code on time and keep the wagering target and maximum bet visible while you use it.

Bonuses: your questions

What is the Stake Casino welcome bonus?

It is a 200% first deposit match up to $2,000, with a minimum deposit of $10. The wagering requirement is 40× the deposit plus bonus amount.

How is the 40× wagering requirement calculated?

Add the deposit and bonus together, then multiply the result by 40. A $10 deposit with a $20 bonus creates a $30 total, so the wagering target is $1,200.

Which activities contribute to bonus wagering?

Slots contribute 100%, sports bets contribute 75% and table games such as blackjack contribute approximately 25%.

When do I need to enter a welcome promo code?

Enter it during sign-up or through Settings > Offers > Welcome Offer within 24 hours of signing up.

Which code includes weekly rakeback?

SMPBONUS includes the 200% first deposit bonus up to $2,000 plus 3.5% weekly rakeback.

When does automatic weekly rakeback become available?

It becomes available after reaching Bronze in the Stake VIP Club. Bronze requires $10,000 in lifetime wagering.

Can bonus winnings be cashed out straight away?

The account must be verified before bonus winnings can be cashed out. The welcome bonus also needs to be used within its wagering and maximum-bet rules.

What are the main Stake VIP Club rewards?

Rewards include weekly and monthly Boost bonuses, level-up cash payments, Recent Play Bonuses, rakeback and reloads. Dedicated VIP hosts are available at higher tiers.