Welcome Bonus 200% up to $2,000

Plus 3.5% weekly rakeback (code SMPBONUS)

Stake Casino $20 No Deposit Bonus: What You Can Claim Instead

Looking for a Stake Casino $20 No Deposit Bonus? The practical alternative is a 200% first-deposit match worth up to $2,000, with several Promo Code options and clear wagering rules.

Quick Picks

Billyonaire Bonus Buy

Billyonaire Bonus Buy

amatic

Savanna Squad

Savanna Squad

netgame

Pharaohs and Aliens

Pharaohs and Aliens

bfgames

The Good, The Bad and The Rich

The Good, The Bad and The Rich

redtiger

Osiris Gold Hold ‘n’ Link

Osiris Gold Hold ‘n’ Link

netgame

Mamma Mia 2

Mamma Mia 2

bsg

The closest offer is a 200% first-deposit match up to $2,000

Stake Casino does not offer a $20 No Deposit Bonus. Instead, the main welcome deal adds 200% to your first deposit, up to a maximum bonus of $2,000. The minimum deposit is $10, so even a small first payment can qualify for the match.

Review contents
TermWhat it means
Bonus200% of the first deposit, up to $2,000
Minimum deposit$10
Wagering40× the deposit plus bonus
Maximum bet1% of the deposit amount while wagering
Bonus timingCredited within 24-48 hours after review

The maximum match is reached with a $1,000 first deposit, because 200% of $1,000 produces a $2,000 bonus. You do not need to deposit that much, though. The match is calculated from the amount you actually deposit, subject to the offer cap.

Ready to use the deposit match?

The welcome deal starts with a $10 minimum deposit. Check the code and the wagering terms before you confirm your first payment.

How a no-deposit bonus normally works, and what to check

A no-deposit bonus usually means a player receives bonus funds without making an initial deposit. These offers commonly come with conditions around eligible games, wagering, maximum bets, time limits and identity checks. The important thing is to separate the headline amount from the rules attached to it.

  • Whether the offer needs a deposit or can be claimed without one
  • The exact wagering formula, including whether the deposit is included
  • Which games contribute to wagering and at what percentage
  • The maximum bet allowed while the bonus is active
  • When the promotion must be claimed and when it is credited
  • Whether verification is required before winnings can be withdrawn

For Stake Australia, those practical checks point to the first-deposit match rather than a free-start offer. It has a stated minimum, a defined 40× calculation, game contribution rates and a maximum bet rule, so you can work out the commitment before accepting it.

How to claim the welcome bonus step by step

Claiming the deposit match is straightforward, but the 24-hour code window matters. Honestly, this is the part most people skip: enter the code at the right time, then keep the deposit and betting limits in mind.

Create the account

Visit Stake Casino, select Register, then provide your email address and create a username and password. Confirm that you are 18+ and agree to the terms and conditions.

Complete the initial details

After registration, enter your basic personal information, including your home address and date of birth. This is the first level of account verification.

Add the Promo Code

Enter the chosen code during sign-up, or use Settings > Offers > Welcome Offer. The code must be entered within 24 hours of signing up.

Make the first deposit

Deposit at least $10 to qualify for the 200% first-deposit match. The bonus amount is based on the deposit, up to the $2,000 maximum.

Allow the review

The bonus is credited within 24-48 hours after review. Keep the account details accurate so the verification process can be completed.

Verify before cashing out bonus winnings

Bonus winnings can be withdrawn once the account is verified and the wagering requirement has been completed.

A photo ID is required before depositing as part of the next KYC level. Higher-volume activity can also prompt a proof-of-address document or source-of-funds information. Those checks are part of the account process, so it is sensible to have your details ready.

The 40× wagering rule and maximum bet explained with examples

The welcome bonus uses a 40× wagering requirement on the combined deposit and bonus. That means you add the qualifying deposit to the bonus amount, then multiply the total by 40. The maximum bet during this period is 1% of the deposit amount, not 1% of the bonus.

DepositBonus at 200%Wagering targetMaximum bet
$10$20$1,200$0.10
$500$1,000$60,000$5
$1,000$2,000$120,000$10

For example, a $10 deposit creates a $20 bonus. The combined amount is $30, and $30 multiplied by 40 gives a $1,200 wagering target. The maximum permitted bet while clearing it is $0.10, because 1% of the $10 deposit is $0.10.

A $500 deposit produces a $1,000 bonus, creating a $1,500 combined amount. The wagering target is therefore $60,000, while the maximum bet is $5. These examples show why the deposit size and the bet cap need to be considered together.

Bet typeContribution to wagering
Slots100%
Table games such as blackjackApproximately 25%
Sports bets75%

Which code and weekly return fit the offer

There are several codes connected with the first-deposit promotion. The core match is similar, but the maximum bonus and added benefit can differ. Enter the code during registration or through Settings > Offers > Welcome Offer within the 24-hour window.

CodeOfferWagering
SMPBONUS200% first deposit bonus up to $2,000 plus 3.5% weekly rakeback40× on the deposit plus bonus
STAKESPIKE200% first deposit bonus up to $2,000Welcome bonus terms apply
EXTRA200200% first deposit bonus up to $1,00040×

The 3.5% weekly rakeback attached to SMPBONUS is linked to the Stake VIP Club. Automatic weekly rakeback becomes available after reaching Bronze, which requires $10,000 in lifetime wagering. It returns a percentage of the house edge and continues every week indefinitely once active.

You may also see the term Cashback used for similar promotions. Here, the relevant recurring return is called rakeback. The VIP Club can also provide weekly and monthly Boost bonuses, level-up cash payments and money back on losses at each level-up, with dedicated VIP hosts available at higher tiers.

  • Bronze begins at $10,000 in lifetime wagering
  • The next VIP level requires $50,000 in wagering
  • Further levels continue through $100,000 and ranges from $250,000 to $2,500,000
  • The next range runs from $2,500,000 to $25,000,000
  • The highest tier requires $25,000,000+ in lifetime wagering
  • Free or bonus-money wagers count towards VIP progress, while voided bets do not

Choose your code before you register

SMPBONUS is the version that includes the 3.5% weekly rakeback wording. The other codes keep the welcome match but use different bonus caps.

Verification and withdrawals after you meet the terms

Verification is part of using bonus funds, particularly when you want to withdraw bonus winnings. KYC starts with basic personal information after registration, then can progress as your account activity changes.

LevelInformation required
Level 1Basic personal information, including home address and date of birth
Level 2Photo ID before depositing
Level 3Proof of address when prompted due to high transaction volume
Level 4Source-of-funds information for high-volume betting, big wins or AML checks

Crypto withdrawals are processed immediately, within seconds. Bank transfer withdrawals can take up to 3 business days to process. There is no limit on the amount withdrawn in a single transaction, although withdrawals carry small transaction fees that vary by method.

If a bank transfer withdrawal has not been approved within 3 business days, customer support should be contacted. Live chat and email support operate 24/7, with live chat responses within 20 minutes and email responses within 24 hours.

Set playing limits before using bonus funds

A bonus does not remove the normal risk of gambling. Stake Casino provides controls that let you set limits around deposits, wagers and losses before you play.

  • Loss limits can be set daily, weekly or monthly, including net-loss limits
  • Wager limits are available daily, weekly or monthly
  • Fiat deposit limits are set daily in USD, while crypto amounts over the limit are held in a withholding balance until the daily limit resets
  • Casino or Sports product exclusion can last 24 hours, 7 days, 30 days, 90 days or indefinitely
  • Break in Play is available for 1 day, 1 week or 1 month
  • Indefinite self-exclusion has a minimum 6-month period before an account reactivation review
  • Decreasing a limit takes effect immediately; increasing one has a 24-hour cooling-off period

These tools are useful when a wagering target looks larger than expected. Set a budget you are comfortable losing, and treat the promotion as entertainment rather than a way to make money.

$20 No Deposit Bonus: your questions

What is the minimum deposit for the Stake Casino welcome bonus?

The minimum first deposit is $10. The promotion matches 200% of that deposit, up to a $2,000 bonus.

When do I enter the welcome Promo Code?

Enter it during registration or in Settings > Offers > Welcome Offer. The code must be entered within 24 hours of signing up.

How is the 40× wagering requirement calculated?

Multiply the deposit plus the bonus by 40. A $10 deposit with a $20 bonus creates a $30 base, producing a $1,200 wagering target.

Which games contribute fully to the wagering target?

Slots contribute 100%. Sports bets contribute 75%, while table games such as blackjack contribute approximately 25%.

When can I withdraw bonus winnings?

The wagering requirement must be completed, and the account must be verified before bonus winnings can be withdrawn.

How quickly are withdrawals processed?

Crypto withdrawals are processed immediately, within seconds. Bank transfer withdrawals can take up to 3 business days.

When does weekly rakeback become available?

Automatic 3.5% weekly rakeback becomes available after reaching Bronze in the Stake VIP Club, which requires $10,000 in lifetime wagering.